07/08. tbl. 103. árg. 2017

Severely increased serum lipid levels in diabetic ketoacidosis – case report

Sjúkratilfelli. Fjórföld hækkun á blóðfitum í bráðu ástandi ketónsýringar

Severe hypertriglyceridemia is a known, but uncommon complication of diabetic ketoacidosis.

We discuss the case of a 23-year-old, previously healthy, woman who initially presented to the emergency department with abdominal pain. Grossly lipemic serum due to extremely high triglyceride (38.6 mmol/L) and cholesterol (23.2 mmol/L) levels were observed with a high blood glucose (23 mmol/L) and a low pH of 7.06 on a venous blood gas.

She was treated successfully with fluids and insulin and had no sequale of pancreatitis or cerebral edema. Her triglycerides and cholesterol was normalized in three days and she was discharged home on insulin therapy after five days.

Further history revealed a recent change in diet with no meat, fish or poultry consumption in the last 12 months and concomitantly an increase in carbohydrate intake which might have contributed to her extremely high serum lipid levels. This case demonstrates that clinicians should be mindful of the different presentations of diabetic ketoacidosis.

Figure I  A) Lipemic serum from patinet. B) Normal serum, after centrifugation









Þetta vefsvæði byggir á Eplica